{"title":"America","description":"","products":[{"product_id":"naval-heroes-of-america-maritime-miniature-book-publication-date-1851-condition-very-good","title":"Naval Heroes of America. Peck, H.C. and Theo Bliss. Philadelphia. 1851.","description":"\u003cp class=\"biblio\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003e189 printed pages including 48 woodcut full-page illustrations. Contemporary pencil owners' inscription on verso of blank preliminary, dated 1854. All edges gilt. 66 x 80 mm. Original embossed red cloth (slightly rubbed). Cover with half profile portrait of John Paul Jones in gilt within embossed border; gilt spine with scrolling floral decoration, title and eagle (small area of spine missing). Provenance: Everett A. Roys, 1842-1920 of Sheffield, Berkshire County, Massachusetts, USA. Not in Bondy nor Spielmann nor Welsh. WorldCat locates just 11 copies, all in the USA. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Camden Lock Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44107042848981,"sku":"f26.246","price":140.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0430\/3313\/3212\/products\/P4074731.jpg?v=1680883554"},{"product_id":"longfellow-henry-wadsworth-poetry-of-longfellow-henry-wadsworth-eyre-spottiswoode-london-circa-1905","title":"Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. Poetry of Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. Eyre \u0026 Spottiswoode [London]. Circa 1905.","description":"\u003cp\u003eLongfellow, Henry Wadsworth. Poetry of Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. Eyre \u0026amp; Spottiswoode, Downs Park Road, Hackney N.E. [London]. Circa 1905. xv, 1103 printed pages. All edges gilt over red. Marbled endpapers (inner hinge split but holding firm; A couple of gatherings slightly sprung). Art nouveau spine. Unhallmarked, silver plaque with Longfellow, a lyre and a spread-winged bird with foliage. 48 x 56 mm. Original blue morocco spine with art nouveau gilt titling and design (rather rubbed and worn).  Welsh, 4710. Not found in WorldCat. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Camden Lock Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46660162453717,"sku":"f26.249","price":195.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0430\/3313\/3212\/files\/P4078407.jpg?v=1712586276"},{"product_id":"antique-united-states-miniature-books-1690-1900-principally-from-the-collection-of-the-american-antiquarian-society-and-the-lilly-library-indiana-university-robert-c-bradbury-the-microbibliophile-2001","title":"Antique United States Miniature Books, 1690-1900. Principally from the collection of the American Antiquarian Society and the Lilly Library, Indiana University. Robert C. Bradbury. The Microbibliophile. 2001.","description":"\u003cp\u003e[18], vi, 357, [1] pages. Over 30 illustrations on \u003cspan\u003e13 pages\u003c\/span\u003e. Printed by Daamen Printing, West Rutland, VT. Limited to 1,000 copies.  Corners very slightly bumped. 160 x 240 mm. Original light blue cloth with gilt titling on spine and front cover. Bound by New Hampshire Bindery, Concord, NH.  Complete with original printed dust-jacket; slightly creased at head of spine. A major reference book on more than 1,600 antique North American miniature books, and more than 300 of their \u003cspan\u003eprinters and publishers\u003c\/span\u003e. This 'bible' of miniature N. American books is known to be increasingly hard to find.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Camden Lock Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55262335238523,"sku":"","price":150.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0430\/3313\/3212\/files\/P4014564.jpg?v=1743512951"},{"product_id":"waterbury-watch-co-waterbury-conneticut-1884-trade-catalogue-for-pocket-watches","title":"Waterbury Watch. Waterbury Watch Co. Waterbury, Conneticut. 1884. [Trade catalogue for pocket watches].","description":"\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan\u003e32 printed pages. Full-page woodcut engraving of the factory building 'manufacturing 1,000 Series C watches daily, and shall continue to do so until every boy in the land is the happy possessor of one'. Further woodcut engraved illustrations of pocket watches, watch parts and a factory scene. The Waterbury Watch company was established in 1880. Pages age-toned. Some corners creased. A few old water stains. 54 x 80 mm. Original original orange card covers. Stab sewn. Waterbury Watch Co.  Logos printed on the front and back. Slightly stained on the back. Some mild wear, particularly to the bottom of the spine. WorldCat locates no copies worldwide. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Camden Lock Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55327252873595,"sku":"5638","price":50.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0430\/3313\/3212\/files\/P4124605.jpg?v=1744449221"},{"product_id":"fort-bragg-n-c-in-a-nutshell-goldfarb-novelty-company-new-york-1940","title":"Fort Bragg N.C. in a Nutshell. Goldfarb Novelty Company. New York. 1940.","description":"\u003cp\u003e 41 oval printed panels concertina folded into original walnut shell. Half the panels have duotone photographic images of Fort Bragg. The entire printed novelty has been slightly mishapped to fit the walnut shell. One secton has been repaired at the fold. No example located in commerce or in institutional records. \u003cspan\u003eIn 1939, the Fort Bragg outpost had fewer than 3,500 troops. By 1940, with the passage of the Selective Training and Service Act, the base had begun to swell, eventually expanding to a cantonment accommodating more than 60,000 men.\u003c\/span\u003e \u003cspan\u003eGiven their base in New York, the Goldfarb company published extensive views of the city, including sets from the \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan class=\"Yjhzub\"\u003e1939–1940 World’s Fair\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003e and scenic views of the \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan class=\"Yjhzub\"\u003eHudson River as well as inventing the game KerPlunk.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Camden Lock Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56093714645371,"sku":"f26.100","price":200.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0430\/3313\/3212\/files\/P3269120.jpg?v=1774521383"},{"product_id":"silverman-l-i-united-states-history-and-presidents-in-a-nutshell-nutshell-novelty-co-chicago-1904","title":"Silverman, L.I. United States History and Presidents in a nutshell. Nutshell Novelty Co. Chicago. 1904.","description":"\u003cp\u003eAccordion folded strip mounted in a walnut shell : illustrations, portraits. Text is printed on a single sheet of paper, folded accordion-style and affixed inside a walnut shell. The shell is glazed and drilled with holes for a ribbon to create a hinge and closure. Text leaves 30 x 20 mm. in shell 35 x 46 x 35 cm. OCLC, 809423029. WorldCat locates a single copy worldwide (University of Virginia Library). A novelty \u003cspan\u003eprized by collectors of presidential memorabilia and micro-books. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Camden Lock Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56093810327931,"sku":"f26.101","price":300.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0430\/3313\/3212\/files\/P3269128.jpg?v=1774521038"},{"product_id":"janes-edmund-s-abridged-and-collated-by-miniature-bible-with-engravings-harmstead-j-nbsp-nbsp-philadelphia-1840","title":"Janes, Edmund S. (abridged and collated by). Miniature Bible with Engravings. Harmstead, J. Philadelphia. 1840.","description":"\u003cp\u003e[1-2], 3-203 printed pages. 18 full page illustrations included in pagination. Printed by J. Fagan \u0026amp; Son. Page edges toned. Some dark spots and foxing especially in the latter half of the books. Some light water stains on the last few pages, nothing that affects the integrity of the pages. Some chipping around the page edges. Previous owner signature and inscription on the inside cover. The pasted endpaper is partially missing so the signatures are incomplete. 48 x 59 mm. Original full straight-grained red morocco. Upper hinge cracked, corners bumped and a little worn. Adam, 318-327. Adomeit, A93. Welsh, 1115. OCLC, 3977834. WorldCat locates four copies worldwide (Middlebury College, AmericanAntiquarian Society, and  universities of Indiana, and Virginia universities). \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Camden Lock Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56095544443259,"sku":"f26.13","price":225.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0430\/3313\/3212\/files\/P3137623.jpg?v=1773493133"},{"product_id":"constitution-of-the-united-states-of-america-with-history-of-the-proceedings-taken-to-celebrate-the-centennial-anniversary-of-its-framing-and-promulgation-september-15-16-and-17-1887-murphys-sons-wm-f-509-chestnut-street-philadelphia-1887","title":"Constitution of the United States of America. With History of the Proceedings taken to celebrate the Centennial Anniversary of its framing and promulgation, September 15, 16, and 17, 1887. Murphy's Sons, Wm. F. 509 Chestnut Street. Philadelphia. 1887.","description":"\u003cp\u003e40 pages, and four pages of adverts at the end for Guarantee Trust and Safe Deposit Company 316-20 Chestnut Street. Includes 15 articles of Amendments to the Constitution.  Minuscule holes in the inner margins. Inner hinges cracked but holding firmly. All edges red. Original decorated endpapers. No inscriptions. 70 x 100 mm. Original blue cloth with blocked gilt titling on upper cover. Several minuscule holes near the spine. Not in Bondy, nor Spielmann, nor Welsh. WorldCat records no copies worldwide. \u003cspan\u003eThis miniature book is not just a copy of the Constitution; it is a time capsule of the \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan class=\"Yjhzub\"\u003eGilded Age\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003e. Following the Civil War the \"Centennial\" movement of the late 1800s began with the 1876 Centennial Exposition, and \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003eaimed at reunifying the country through shared history.\u003c\/span\u003e This is the first recorded copy of the edition to have survived.    \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Camden Lock Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56158337925499,"sku":"f26.195","price":350.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0430\/3313\/3212\/files\/P3177987.jpg?v=1773764610"},{"product_id":"sylvester-f-b-nbsp-and-don-brady-book-designer-printer-binder-strange-treasure-of-professor-fitzpatrick-clearview-press-new-port-richey-florida","title":"Sylvester, F. B. And Don Brady (Book designer, Printer, Binder). Strange treasure of Professor Fitzpatrick. Clearview Press. New Port Richey, Florida. 1995.","description":"\u003cp\u003e22 pages. Number 101 of 200 signed copies. Designed, printed and bound by Don Brady at the Clearview Press, New Port Richey, FL, U.S.A. The 6 point Times Roman linotype was set by the Superior Composition Co. of Baltimore, MD and printed on a 7 x 11 letterpress. 50 x 70 mm. The handmade cover is Speckle Text overboards, with brown linen cloth spine.  Bradbury, 51. OCLC, 48999825. WorldCat records nine copies worldwide (Cambridge, Delaware, Virginia, Indiana, Iowa, Washington St. Louis, South Florida, Wyoming, and San Diego University Libraries). Relates the story of book dealer Frank Glenn discovering an unexpected treasure trove of rare books at the home of the late Professor Thomas Jefferson Fitzpatrick in Lincoln, Nebraska. The book 90 ton, quarter of a million dollar collection (in 1995) ended up in the Kansas City Public Library and the University of Kansas.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Camden Lock Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56164691018107,"sku":"5779","price":40.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0430\/3313\/3212\/files\/P3208459.jpg?v=1774026987"},{"product_id":"bijou-illustrations-of-the-united-states-rock-brothers-amp-payne-london-circa-1850","title":"Bijou illustrations of the United States. Rock Brothers \u0026 Payne. [London]. Circa 1850.","description":"\u003cp\u003eEngraved thoughout. Title-page, frontispiece and 30 full-page illustrations, , printed on one side of leaf only, with captions. Unpaginated text. Lacks front free endpaper. Split in gutter between two plates  towards the end. All edges gilt. Original yellow endpapers. No inscriptions. 26 x 30 mm. Original full black limp leather with blocked gilt titling within proprietorial gilt acorn and oak leaf border. Lightly patinated and in very good condition.   Bondy, 152. Not in  Spielmann. Welsh, 1277. OCLC, 1251805106. WorldCat records four copies worldwide (New York Historical, Washington St. Louis, New York State, and Pierpont Morgan). According to Bondy, this is \"the rarest of these lovely topographical volumes\".   \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Camden Lock Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56165033804155,"sku":"f26.198","price":900.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0430\/3313\/3212\/files\/P3218479.jpg?v=1774097617"},{"product_id":"thomas-donna-and-peter-home-on-the-range-the-cowboy-song-thomas-peter-and-donna-santa-cruz-california-2001","title":"Thomas, Donna and Peter. Home on the Range. The Cowboy Song. Thomas, Peter and Donna. Santa Cruz, California. 2001.","description":"\u003cp\u003eConcertina style with 30 coloured panels. Number 22 of 30 copies made.  It was released in a limited run, including a colour-copied edition of 30 copies and a printed edition of 50 copies. Without music; all verses of the folk song included. Printed watercolours on one side of an accordion folded handmade sheet (60 x 900 mm.), the first and last folded leaves mounted on two boards. 36 x 64 mm. Bound in leather wraparound case made to look like a saddlebag with fringe and a leather tie closure. OCLC, 49009059. WorldCat locates  eleven copies worldwide (Brown, yale, Virginia, Wisconsin, Iowa, Wyoming, Utah, California State, Los Angeles, Occidental College, and Stanford University Libraries). The leather saddlebag binding with its fringe is a high-value feature, and miniature books with elaborate, thematic bindings are more sought after by collectors.    \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Camden Lock Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56203406016891,"sku":"f26.224","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0430\/3313\/3212\/files\/P4129880.jpg?v=1776023441"},{"product_id":"jefferson-thomas-science-and-freedom-st-onge-achille-j-worcester-ma-1964","title":"Jefferson, Thomas. Science and Freedom. St. Onge, Achille J. Worcester, MA. 1964.","description":"\u003cp\u003e 60 pages. Frontispiece. Thomas Jefferson's letter to the student William Greene Munford, written on June 18, 1799. Limited edition of 1,000 copies. All edges gilt. Original grey decorative endpapers. Contemporary ink inscription on half-title page, dated 1966. Bradbury, 1605.         \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Camden Lock Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56204221809019,"sku":"f26.237","price":70.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0430\/3313\/3212\/files\/P4130012.jpg?v=1776097154"},{"product_id":"andersen-hans-christian-thumbykin-108-of-200-copies-published-by-paisley-scotland-gleniffer-press-1994-condition-good-hardcover-miniature-book-copy","title":"Muir, John. An Ascent of Mount Rainier. 48 of 210 copies. Gleniffer Press. Paisley, Scotland. 1994","description":"\u003cp class=\"biblio\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eMicro-Miniature Book. 64mo. 57 printed pages. 16.9 x 23.5 mm. Blue Novalite Leather Boards, Gilt stamped title on cover. As New.  Original packaging. \u003c\/span\u003eThe Gleniffer Press of Paisley and Wigtown was founded in 1967 by Helen and Ian Macdonald as a hobby private press, producing home and business stationery. By the early 1970s, the press became noted throughout the world for making miniature books and was active in this field until 2007, when it closed after 40 years. By then it had produced 57 different titles.In all 13,500 little books were reckoned to have been hand-bound during the life of the press. John Muir’s account of his 1888 ascent of Mt. Rainier highlights the connection between Muir (born in Dunbar, Scotland) and his later role as a \"patron saint\" of American environmentalism.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Camden Lock Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56205701644667,"sku":"f26.244","price":95.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0430\/3313\/3212\/files\/P4140150.jpg?v=1776176302"}],"url":"https:\/\/camdenlockbooks.com\/collections\/america\/signed-editions.oembed","provider":"Camden Lock Books","version":"1.0","type":"link"}